Pure Patchouli Essential Oil

RS. 350/

Patchouli oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. From the labiatae family, it includes lavender, mint and sage. This bushy herb has rigid stems, reaching two or three feet in height, and produces small, pale pink flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Mauritius, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. The components of patchouli oil include alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiene, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, ...

Aura Natural Oils and Botanicals

Plot 73, Sector 30, Gurgaon Gurgaon, HARYANA - India

View Contact Number Get a Quote

You may also like

Product Specification

Product Description

Patchouli oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. From the labiatae family, it includes lavender, mint and sage. This bushy herb has rigid stems, reaching two or three feet in height, and produces small, pale pink flowers. The plant is native to tropical regions of Asia, and is now extensively cultivated in China, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Mauritius, the Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. The components of patchouli oil include alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha guaiene, alpha bulnesene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol, seychellene and pogostol. Extraction of patchouli essential oil is by steam distillation of the leaves; the cell walls must be broken with steam scalding, light fermentation or drying the leaves. Patchouli leaves may be harvested several times a year, and when they are dried, they can be exported for distillation. The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes; more recently it’s been used in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin. Patchouli oil’s antifungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection. It also helps alleviate signs of dandruff in hair, as it balances oiliness and builds strength.

 

About Company

Welcome to a world where ancient knowledge blends with modern techniques. "Aura Essence" is an authentic and therapeutic aromatherapy brand, with its foundations in the ancient science of Ayurveda. "Aura Essence" has been built on the following three pillars - Authenticity, Purity and Quality. Each product is a fusion between ancient recipes and modern technology. Crafted by using best organic resources from nature while adhering to pain-staking research done through centuries. â?? The products have - No artificial colour. No artificial fragrance. No petrochemical parabens. No animal ingredients. And our completely free of additives and preservatives.

Company Factsheet

Nature of Business

Nature of Business

Wholesale Supplier

Legal Status of Firm

Legal Status of Firm

Proprietorship

Send your enquiry to this company

I agree to the terms and privacy policy

Get in Touch with us

Aura Natural Oils and Botanicals

Anshuman Sarda

Plot 73, Sector 30, Gurgaon, Dharwad, KARNATAKA - India

Visit Website

copyrights © 2021 naturaltherapyindia.com.   All rights reserved.